Gary Mortimer's Posts (323)
[…]  Aeronautical Information Manual (AIM)

 Temporary Flight Restriction (TFR) listing: http://tfr.faa.gov/tfr2/list.html

 Aeronautical Navigation Products (Charts): http://www.faa.gov/air_traffic/flight_info/aeronav/

 Notices to Airman: https://www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/notices/

5. CANCELLATION. AC 91-57, Model Aircraft Operating Standards, dated June 9, 1981, is cancelled.

6. MODEL AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS. a. Terminology. (1) 49 USC § 40102 defines an aircraft as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.” 14 CFR § 1.1 defines an aircraft as “a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air.”

(2) Public Law 112-95 defines unmanned aircraft as an aircraft that is operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft.